Programme

Workshop Programme

 

Session 1

 

14:00

Welcome

 
 

14:10

Invited/Keynote Talk (sponsored by PhenoSpex): TBA

Jiri Matas (Center for Machine Perception, CTU Prague, Czech Republic)

Regular Papers (Lightning Talks)

 

14:40

Automated Stem Angle Determination for Temporal Plant Phenotyping Analysis

S. D. Choudhury, S. Goswami, S. Bashyam, A. Samal, T. Awada

 

14:45

Locating Crop Plant Centers From UAV-Based RGB Imagery

Y. Chen, J. Ribera, C. Boomsma, E. Delp

 

14:50

An easy-to-setup 3D phenotyping platform for KOMATSUNA dataset

H. Uchiyama, S. Sakurai, M. Mishima, D. Arita, T. Okayasu, A. Shimada, R.-I. T. Kyushu

 

14:55

Drought Stress Classification using 3D Plant Models

S. Srivastava, S. Bhugra, B. Lall, S. Chaudhary

 

15:00

Deep Learning for Multi-task Plant Phenotyping

M. P. Pound, J. Atkinson, D. Wells, T. Pridmore, A. French

 

15:05

ARIGAN: Synthetic Arabidopsis Plants Using Generative Adversarial Network

M. V. Giuffrida, H. Scharr, S. Tsaftaris

Best Challenge Contributions (Lightning Talks)

 

15:10

Leveraging Multiple Datasets for Deep Leaf Counting

A. Dobrescu, M. V. Giuffrida, S. Tsaftaris

 

15:15

Leaf Counting with Deep Convolutional and Deconvolutional Networks

S. Aich, I. Stavness

       
 

15:20

Afternoon Break and Posters

 
 

-

Connecting different field sensors for plant analysis on a meta level (abstract)

S. Paulus, B. Niehaus

 

-

Particle Level Set Tracking for Low Resolution X-ray CT Image Data of Plant Root Systems in Soil (abstract)

S. Mairhofer, T. Pridmore, M. Bennett, S. Mooney, C. Sturrock, M. Griffiths, J. Atkinson, B. Atkinson

 

-

Bringing phenotyping to the farm: an evaluation of 3d reconstruction of plants in outdoor environement (abstract)

D. Colliaux, P. Hanappe

 

-

HyperPatches - a pipeline for reconstructing 3D plant models with registered hyperspectral data (abstract)

A. Lowe, A. P. French, N. Harrison

 

-

Low-cost assessment for early vigor and canopy cover estimation in durum wheat using RGB images (abstract)

J. A Fernandez-Gallego, S. C. Kefauver, N. A. Gutiérrez, M. T. Nieto-Taladriz, J. L. Araus

 

-

Pasture biomass estimation using an image processing approach to LiDAR data processing (abstract)

J. Fourie, J. Hsiao; K. Irie, K. Ghamkhar

 

-

Fast Visual Hull Extraction at High Resolution (abstract)

H. Scharr, C. Briese, A. Fischbach, F. Fiorani, M. Müller-Linow

 

-

Hyperspectral image segmentation of plants grown under real world conditions – sub plant level segmentation to deal with variability in illumination (abstract)

D. Williams, A. Britten, H. Jones, A. Karley, S. McCallum, C. Hackett, M. Aitkenhead, K. Loades, J. Graham

 

-

Using Stereo Imaging to Determine Phenotypic Parameters of Cereal Crops in the Field (abstract)

M. Theiss, M. Müller-Linow, U. Rascher, F. Fiorani

 

-

Ear density estimation in wheat crops from high resolution RGB images and deep learning methods (abstract)

S. Madec, F. Baret, S. Liu, X. Jin, B. De Solan

  -

Photometric Stereo Technique Suitability Study for Plant Phenotyping (abstract)

G. Bernotas, L. C. Scorza, M. Hansen, L. Smith, K. Halliday, A. McCormick, M. L. Smith
       

Session 2

 

16:50

Invited/Keynote Talk (sponsored by LemnaTec): Learning to segment and count leaves (and other objects) sequentially

Bernardino Romera-Paredes (Google Deepmind)

 

17:20

Invited/Keynote Talk (sponsored by LemnaTec): Scalable and Reproducible Scientific Image Informatics

B.S. Manjunath (Bioinformatics Center, University of California, Santa Barbara)

 

17:50

Closing Remarks / Discussion

 

 

18:00

Adjurn

 

Sponsored by

 IPPN-Logo

 

Logo LemnaTec

 

Logo PhenoSpex

 

DPPN Logo

 

Some example images from data set